The Knowledge Academy Logo
The Knowledge Academy Logo
+61 1-800-150644 - Available 24/7
Empty

Send us your message.

X

Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) Foundation And Practitioner

Key points about this course


Duration: 4 Days*

Exam: Included

Dates & Prices Enquire
  • Become a EU General Data Protection (GDPR) Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • GDPR training course includes Courseware, Exams, and Certificates
  • Learn how to plan, implement, and maintain an EU GDPR Compliance Programme

Available delivery methods for this course

Classroom Icon

Classroom

Onsite Icon

In-house

Online Icon

Online

Virtual Icon

Live Virtual

Course Information

General Data Protection Regulation Course Overview

This 4-day EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) training course provides a detailed introduction to the EU GDPR, and a full overview regarding how to plan and implement a continuous compliance programme. It enables delegates to fulfil the knowledge requirements of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) – a position that is now a legal requirement in EU Organisations with a central data storage and processing function. The Knowledge Academy's GDPR course consists of the EU GDPR Foundation (two days) and GDPR Practitioner (two days) training courses.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new directive that provides a singular data protection law for the European Union - creating a reference and basis upon which security platforms can be initiated, to prevent the loss of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as a consequence of security breaches. The GDPR will enforce stringent data protection requirements for all organisations that possess or process PII, and/or monitor the behaviour of EU citizens. Noncompliance with the directive can and already has resulted in organisations facing substantial and financially catastrophic fines of up to 4% of their global turnover or €20 million, depending on the severity of the breach and the deemed “tier” of the offence.

The GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act and ensures that data protection laws are up to date with the “internet age” and are responsive to the ever-elevating threat of security breaches and cyber-attacks. The GPDR is prescriptive and is intended to help reassure European citizens that their personal data is safe - enhancing their confidence and interaction with online services. The regulation puts the security of EU citizens at the forefront of all processing activities - including granting individuals new legal rights concerning access and data erasure, and holding organisations accountable for any obligations that they fail to adhere to. The UK is also subject to a new version of the Data Protection Act, the DPA 2018, which complements the GDPR and features additional strictures for data processing in law enforcement. The Knowledge Academy also offers a course on Law Enforcement Processing under the new DPA. For both laws, it is imperative that individuals involved in, and responsible for, data protection and processing, have a comprehensive appreciation for the meticulous details of the GDPR - obtained through undertaking this all-inclusive GDPR Foundation and Practitioner course.

The Role of a Data Protection Officer

This EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) training course will guide you through the actions and responsibilities of a Data Protection Officer so you can be expertly prepared to demonstrate full compliance with the GDPR. The newly qualified GDPR DPO can be a current staff member or a contractor, however, the role must be designated on the basis of professional qualities, and expert knowledge of data protection laws. DPOs must adhere to the GDPR requirements, as listed in Article 39:

  • Inform and advise the controller or the processor and the employees who are processing personal data of their obligations pursuant to this Regulation
  • Monitor compliance with this Regulation, including the assignment of responsibilities, awareness-raising, and training of staff involved in the processing operations, and the related audits
  • Provide advice where requested with regard to the data protection impact assessment and monitor its performance pursuant to Article 35
  • Cooperate with the supervisory authority (the ICO)
  • Act as the contact point for the supervisory authority on issues related to the processing of personal data

General Data Protection Regulation Course Outline

This GDPR Foundation & Practitioner course covers the following topics:

GDPR Foundation

This 2-day General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation course provides a complete introduction to the EU GDPR and an overview of the key implementation and compliance activities.

  • Introduction to the GDPR
  • Key GDPR terminology
  • An introduction to the GDPR’s structure - the legal articles and recitals
  • Main differences between the Data Protection Act and the EU GDPR
  • Principles of the GDPR
  • Key roles and features of the GDPR
  • The rights of Data subjects
  • Lawful processing of personal data
  • Subject access requests and how to deal with them
  • Complying with the EU GDPR
  • Privacy by design
  • Binding Corporate Rules
  • Data protection impact assessments (DPIA)
  • Breach reporting and responses
  • The role of the DPO

GDPR Practitioner

The 2-day General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Practitioner course enables delegates to fulfil the role of data protection officer (DPO) under the EU GDPR, and covers the Regulation in depth. This includes implementation requirements and the necessary policies and processes, in addition to acquiring knowledge concerning important elements of effective data security management. This GDPR Practitioner course covers the following topics:

  • Demonstrating compliance with the GDPR
  • Planning for compliance - privacy compliance frameworks and gap analysis
  • Legal requirements of the GDPR
  • Lawful Processing - rights and consent
  • Data Processing for Marketing purposes
  • Subject Access Requests
  • Common data security failures, consequences, and lessons to be learnt
  • Privacy principles in the GDPR
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments
  • Personal Information Management Systems (PIMS)
  • Data Breach reporting requirements
  • Dealing with third parties and data in the Cloud
  • International transfers & the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Practical Implications of GDPR
  • Notification Obligations
  • Protecting personally identifiable information
  • Penalties for non-compliance
  • The rights of data subjects
  • Data controllers and processors - roles and responsibilities

Who Should Attend?

This GDPR Foundation and Practitioner course is intended for:

  • Information Security Professionals
  • Compliance Officers
  • Data Protection Officers
  • Risk Managers
  • Privacy Managers
  • IT Security Professionals

Prerequisites

There are no pre-set formal qualifications required prior to sitting this course - it is designed for individuals looking to enhance their knowledge of GDPR and implement a compliance programme within their business.

Please arrive at the venue at 8:45am for a prompt 9am start. The course will run from 9-5 every day - due to the comprehensive, and detailed, nature of this course.
There are no pre-set formal qualifications required prior to sitting this course - it is designed for individuals looking to enhance their knowledge of GDPR and implement a compliance programme within their business.
We are able to provide support via phone & email prior to attending, during and after the course.
A delegate pack consisting of course notes and exercises, Manual, Engaging Instructor, and Refreshments.
This course is 4 days in duration.
Once your booking has been placed and confirmed, you will receive an email that contains your course location, course overview, pre-course reading material (if required), course agenda, and payment receipts.
The GDPR came into effect May 25th 2018 across the European Union - businesses that store, monitor, and process data belonging to EU citizens must now ensure that they are compliant, or face substantial fines that could increase the longer negligence goes unchecked.
The course fee covers tuition from a highly engaging GDPR trainer, a comprehensive candidate pack including a range of GDPR resources to help your learning, the courseware, guidance on the legal constituents of GDPR, and mock examinations.
If you would like to get more information about the GDPR, please view our “what is GDPR?” page - here you will be provided with extensive information about the history and purpose of the general data protection regulation and answers to questions such as “what effect will Brexit have on the GDPR” and “Do I need a DPO?”. If you would like more information on this course specifically, please call one of our advisors on 01344797027.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25th 2018 in European law - it replaces the previous EU Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR ensures that data protection practices are up-to-date, secure, and responsive to the ever-changing digital landscape, whilst giving EU citizens new data processing rights. If you would like learn more about the GDPR, please see our extensive "What is GDPR?" page.

What's included in this EU GDPR Training Course?

The following is included in our GDPR Foundation & Practitioner training course:

  • The GDPR Foundation examination
  • The GDPR Practitioner examination
  • The Knowledge Academy GDPR Foundation and Practitioner Manual
  • Certificate
  • Experienced GDPR instructor
  • Refreshments 

General Data Protection Regulation Exam Information

GDPR Foundation Exam

The GDPR Foundation exam tests a candidate's knowledge of the principles of GDPR, subject rights, and the underpinning background of the GDPR. The exam consists of:

  • 45 Multiple Choice Questions
  • 60 Minutes
  • A 65% Pass Mark is required to gain the GDPR certification
  • Closed Book

GDPR Practitioner Exam

The GDPR Practitioner exam assesses a candidate’s knowledge of compliance mechanisms, cloud and third-party processing, the stipulations of the GDPR, Data Protection Impact Assessments, security breaches, and the expectations of GDPR-mandated roles. The exam consists of:

  • 30 Multiple Choice Questions
  • 10 Scenario-based Questions
  • 90 Minutes
  • 55% Pass Mark required to gain the GDPR certification
  • Open Book

 

Dates & Prices

Select your preferred delivery method

Choose a Region

Choose a Location

Choose a Month

Office Icon Attend your course from the office or home
Trainers Icon Interactive support from experienced trainers
Simple Icon Simple to setup and easy to use on any device

Complete the steps below to receive a quote or more information

How will you be funding your training?

Self funding

Company funding

Not sure

Key points about this course


Duration: 4 Days*

Exam: Included


Why choose TKA logo


Gold Tag

Best price in the industry

You won't find better value in the marketplace. If you do find a lower price, we will beat it.

Delivery Icon

Various delivery methods

Flexible delivery methods are available depending on your learning style.

Resource Icon

Resources

Resources are included for a comprehensive learning experience.

Thames Water Logo

"Really good course and well organised. Trainer was great with a sense of humour - his experience allowed a free flowing course, structured to help you gain as much information & relevant experience whilst helping prepare you for the exam"

Joshua Davies, Thames Water

Google Logo
Samsung Logo
Shell Logo

"...the trainer for this course was excellent. I would definitely recommend (and already have) this course to others."

Diane Gray, Shell

  Looking for more information?

Trustpilot

Early Black Friday Sales

Click here to Beat the Black Friday rush!